‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Champions League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

Atleti – Bayern

Champions League · Tuesday 3 November 20:00. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

20:00Medium reliability
Home
Atleti
2-1likely
Away
Bayern
Model1 · Atleti 49%
Match CenterStatistics only
HOMEAtleti
VS
AWAYBayern
149%
X21%
231%
Expected goals2.1 – 1.7
Reliabilitymedium
Home form
LWD
Away form
WDD
Most likely score2-18%
Why this outcome

The model expects 2.1 goals for Atleti and 1.7 for Bayern. An open match: no outcome is above 50%. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · Atleti49%
Safer double chance1X69%
Most likely exact score2-18%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 47% more than the away side.
  • BayernBayern attack: scores 41% more than the league average.
  • AtletiAtleti defence: concedes 24% less than average.
  • BayernBayern defence: concedes 12% less than average.
  • AtletiAtleti attack: scores 6% more than the league average.

Putting these factors together, the model expects 2.1 goals for Atleti and 1.7 for Bayern: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 2.1 goals for Atleti and 1.7 for Bayern. An open match: no outcome is above 50%. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

The model's final prediction
Both teams score72%
League average for this market59% · +13 points
Safer alternative1X · 69%
Other strong marketsOver 2.5 · at least 3 goals · 74% · Both teams score · 72%
Most likely exact score2-1 · 8%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
2-1
8% · then 1-1, 2-2
Expected goals
2.1 - 1.7
total 3.8
Over 2.5
74%
Under 26%
Both teams score
72%
No 28%
Latest games: Atleti
D@ Stuttgart1-1
Wvs Man United2-0
L@ Liverpool2-1
Latest games: Bayern
Dvs Arsenal2-2
D@ Viking3-3
Wvs Bodø/Glimt5-0

All Champions League matches →