‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Champions League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

Man United – Roma

Champions League · Tuesday 3 November 20:00. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

20:00Medium reliability
Home
Man United
2-1likely
Away
Roma
Model1 · Man United 51%
Match CenterStatistics only
VS
AWAYRoma
151%
X20%
228%
Expected goals2.3 – 1.7
Reliabilitymedium
Home form
WLL
Away form
DLW
Most likely score2-18%
Why this outcome

The model expects 2.3 goals for Man United and 1.7 for Roma. Man United start as favourites (51%), helped by home advantage. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · Man United51%
Safer double chance1X72%
Most likely exact score2-18%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 47% more than the away side.
  • RomaRoma attack: scores 15% more than the league average.
  • RomaRoma defence: concedes 9% less than average.
  • Man UnitedMan United attack: scores 8% more than the league average.
  • Man UnitedMan United defence: concedes 8% less than average.

Putting these factors together, the model expects 2.3 goals for Man United and 1.7 for Roma: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 2.3 goals for Man United and 1.7 for Roma. Man United start as favourites (51%), helped by home advantage. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

The model's final prediction
Both teams score73%
League average for this market59% · +14 points
Safer alternative1X · 72%
Other strong marketsOver 2.5 · at least 3 goals · 75% · Both teams score · 73%
Most likely exact score2-1 · 8%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
2-1
8% · then 1-1, 2-2
Expected goals
2.3 - 1.7
total 3.9
Over 2.5
75%
Under 25%
Both teams score
73%
No 27%
Latest games: Man United
L@ Como 19074-1
L@ Atleti2-0
Wvs Sabah FK4-0
Latest games: Roma
Wvs Sl. Bratislava4-0
Lvs Real Madrid3-4
D@ Fenerbahçe1-1

All Champions League matches →