‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Champions League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

RB Leipzig – Man City

Champions League · Wednesday 4 November 20:00. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

20:00Low reliability
Home
RB Leipzig
1-1likely
Away
Man City
Model1 · RB Leipzig 42%
Match CenterStatistics only
142%
X21%
237%
Expected goals2.0 – 1.9
Reliabilitylow
Home form
LWL
Away form
WLW
Most likely score1-18%
Why this outcome

The model expects 2.0 goals for RB Leipzig and 1.9 for Man City. An open match: no outcome is above 50%. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · RB Leipzig42%
Safer double chance1X63%
Most likely exact score1-18%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 47% more than the away side.
  • Man CityMan City attack: scores 18% more than the league average.
  • Man CityMan City defence: concedes 12% less than average.
  • MatchRecent form: RB Leipzig LWL, Man City WLW (small weight: at most ±3% on expected goals).

Putting these factors together, the model expects 2.0 goals for RB Leipzig and 1.9 for Man City: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 2.0 goals for RB Leipzig and 1.9 for Man City. An open match: no outcome is above 50%. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

The model's final prediction
Both teams score73%
League average for this market59% · +15 points
Safer alternative1X · 63%
Other strong marketsOver 2.5 · at least 3 goals · 74% · Both teams score · 73%
Most likely exact score1-1 · 8%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
1-1
8% · then 2-1, 2-2
Expected goals
2.0 - 1.9
total 3.9
Over 2.5
74%
Under 26%
Both teams score
73%
No 27%
Latest games: RB Leipzig
L@ Real Madrid4-1
Wvs PSV1-0
L@ Como 19074-1
Latest games: Man City
Wvs PAE AEK5-1
Lvs PSG2-4
W@ Porto0-2

All Champions League matches →