‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Champions League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

Dortmund – Real Betis

Champions League · Wednesday 4 November 20:00. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

20:00Medium reliability
Home
Dortmund
2-1likely
Away
Real Betis
Model1 · Dortmund 53%
Match CenterStatistics only
153%
X21%
226%
Expected goals2.1 – 1.4
Reliabilitymedium
Home form
WLW
Away form
WWW
Most likely score2-19%
Why this outcome

The model expects 2.1 goals for Dortmund and 1.4 for Real Betis. Dortmund start as favourites (53%), helped by home advantage. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · Dortmund53%
Safer double chance1X74%
Most likely exact score2-19%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 47% more than the away side.
  • DortmundDortmund defence: concedes 16% less than average.
  • Real BetisReal Betis defence: concedes 7% less than average.
  • Real BetisReal Betis attack: scores 6% more than the league average.
  • MatchRecent form: Dortmund WLW, Real Betis WWW (small weight: at most ±3% on expected goals).

Putting these factors together, the model expects 2.1 goals for Dortmund and 1.4 for Real Betis: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 2.1 goals for Dortmund and 1.4 for Real Betis. Dortmund start as favourites (53%), helped by home advantage. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

The model's final prediction
Both teams score67%
League average for this market59% · +9 points
Safer alternative1X · 74%
Other strong markets1X · Dortmund avoid defeat · 74% · Over 2.5 · at least 3 goals · 69%
Most likely exact score2-1 · 9%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
2-1
9% · then 1-1, 2-2
Expected goals
2.1 - 1.4
total 3.6
Over 2.5
69%
Under 31%
Both teams score
67%
No 33%
Latest games: Dortmund
W@ Sabah FK1-2
L@ Bodø/Glimt1-0
Wvs Villarreal3-2
Latest games: Real Betis
Wvs Feyenoord1-0
Wvs Porto3-2
W@ Lille2-3

All Champions League matches →