‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Premier League · matchday 9

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:39

Tottenham – Crystal Palace

Premier League · Saturday 31 October 17:30. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

17:30Medium reliability
Home
Tottenham
1-1likely
Away
Crystal Palace
Model1 · Tottenham 49%
Match CenterStatistics only
149%
X26%
225%
Expected goals1.6 – 1.1
Reliabilitymedium
Home form
DLDWW
Away form
WLDWL
Most likely score1-112%
Why this outcome

The model expects 1.6 goals for Tottenham and 1.1 for Crystal Palace. An open match: no outcome is above 50%. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · Tottenham49%
Safer double chance1X75%
Most likely exact score1-112%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 25% more than the away side.
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace defence: concedes 22% more than average.
  • TottenhamTottenham attack: scores 13% less than the league average.
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace attack: scores 8% less than the league average.
  • TottenhamTottenham defence: concedes 2% less than average.

Putting these factors together, the model expects 1.6 goals for Tottenham and 1.1 for Crystal Palace: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 1.6 goals for Tottenham and 1.1 for Crystal Palace. An open match: no outcome is above 50%. News on injuries and suspensions is checked in the 48 hours before the match.

The model's final prediction
1X · Tottenham avoid defeat75%
League average for this market70% · +5 points
Safer alternative1X · 75%
Other strong markets1X · Tottenham avoid defeat · 75% · Under 3.5 · at most 3 goals · 70%
Most likely exact score1-1 · 12%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
1-1
12% · then 1-0, 2-1
Expected goals
1.6 - 1.1
total 2.8
Over 2.5
52%
Under 48%
Both teams score
55%
No 45%
Latest games: Tottenham
W@ Chelsea0-2
Wvs Coventry City3-1
D@ Man United1-1
Lvs Aston Villa2-3
Dvs Everton0-0
Latest games: Crystal Palace
L@ Brighton Hove5-0
Wvs Nottingham3-1
D@ Leeds United0-0
Lvs Ipswich Town2-3
W@ Fulham2-3
Latest head-to-heads
05/03/26Tottenham – Crystal Palace1-3
28/12/25Crystal Palace – Tottenham0-1

All Premier League matches →