‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Europa League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

Anderlecht – Salzburg

Europa League · Thursday 5 November 17:45. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

17:45Low reliability
Home
Anderlecht
1-1likely
Away
Salzburg
Model1 · Anderlecht 41%
Match CenterStatistics only
141%
X26%
233%
Expected goals1.5 – 1.4
Reliabilitylow
Home form
LLW
Away form
WLD
Most likely score1-112%
Why this outcome

The model expects 1.5 goals for Anderlecht and 1.4 for Salzburg. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · Anderlecht41%
Safer double chance1X67%
Most likely exact score1-112%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • SalzburgSalzburg defence: concedes 12% more than average.
  • SalzburgSalzburg attack: scores 12% less than the league average.
  • AnderlechtAnderlecht attack: scores 8% less than the league average.
  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 6% less than the away side.
  • AnderlechtAnderlecht defence: concedes 3% less than average.

Putting these factors together, the model expects 1.5 goals for Anderlecht and 1.4 for Salzburg: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 1.5 goals for Anderlecht and 1.4 for Salzburg. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.

The model's final prediction
1X · Anderlecht avoid defeat67%
League average for this market57% · +10 points
Safer alternative1X · 67%
Other strong markets1X · Anderlecht avoid defeat · 67% · Under 3.5 · at most 3 goals · 67%
Most likely exact score1-1 · 12%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
1-1
12% · then 2-1, 1-0
Expected goals
1.5 - 1.4
total 2.9
Over 2.5
56%
Under 44%
Both teams score
59%
No 41%
Latest games: Anderlecht
W@ Jagiellonia0-3
L@ GNK Dinamo1-0
Lvs Lyon1-2
Latest games: Salzburg
D@ Celje2-2
Lvs Milan0-4
W@ Levski Sofia0-1

All Europa League matches →