‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Europa League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

Celtic – Besiktas

Europa League · Thursday 5 November 20:00. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

20:00High reliability
Home
Celtic
1-2likely
Away
Besiktas
Model2 · Besiktas 57%
Match CenterStatistics only
HOMECeltic
VS
122%
X21%
257%
Expected goals1.4 – 2.3
Reliabilityhigh
Home form
LLL
Away form
WWD
Most likely score1-29%
Why this outcome

The model expects 1.4 goals for Celtic and 2.2 for Besiktas. Besiktas are favourites even away from home (57%).

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome2 · Besiktas57%
Safer double chanceX278%
Most likely exact score1-29%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • CelticCeltic defence: concedes 19% more than average.
  • BesiktasBesiktas attack: scores 16% more than the league average.
  • CelticCeltic attack: scores 10% less than the league average.
  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 6% less than the away side.
  • BesiktasBesiktas defence: concedes 3% more than average.

Putting these factors together, the model expects 1.4 goals for Celtic and 2.2 for Besiktas: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 1.4 goals for Celtic and 2.2 for Besiktas. Besiktas are favourites even away from home (57%).

The model's final prediction
X2 · Besiktas avoid defeat78%
League average for this market59% · +19 points
Safer alternativeX2 · 78%
Other strong marketsX2 · Besiktas avoid defeat · 78% · Over 2.5 · at least 3 goals · 70%
Most likely exact score1-2 · 9%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
1-2
9% · then 1-1, 1-3
Expected goals
1.4 - 2.3
total 3.6
Over 2.5
70%
Under 30%
Both teams score
67%
No 33%
Latest games: Celtic
Lvs Celta1-2
L@ Benfica4-1
Lvs Ferencváros1-3
Latest games: Besiktas
Dvs Crystal Palace2-2
W@ Hoffenheim2-3
Wvs Marseille4-1

All Europa League matches →