‹ HomeIT

Fischietto finale

Europa League · matchday 4

Real dataStatistics onlyUpdated 26/10 08:41

Crystal Palace – Hoffenheim

Europa League · Thursday 5 November 17:45. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.

17:45Low reliability
Home
Crystal Palace
1-1likely
Away
Hoffenheim
Model1 · Crystal Palace 39%
Match CenterStatistics only
139%
X23%
237%
Expected goals1.8 – 1.7
Reliabilitylow
Home form
WLD
Away form
LLW
Most likely score1-110%
Why this outcome

The model expects 1.8 goals for Crystal Palace and 1.7 for Hoffenheim. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.

✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome1 · Crystal Palace39%
Safer double chance1X63%
Most likely exact score1-110%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Why the model says this

  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace attack: scores 21% more than the league average.
  • HoffenheimHoffenheim attack: scores 11% more than the league average.
  • MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 6% less than the away side.
  • HoffenheimHoffenheim defence: concedes 3% less than average.
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace defence: concedes 3% less than average.

Putting these factors together, the model expects 1.8 goals for Crystal Palace and 1.7 for Hoffenheim: the probability of every score comes from here.

Statistical analysis

The model expects 1.8 goals for Crystal Palace and 1.7 for Hoffenheim. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.

The model's final prediction
Both teams score68%
League average for this market52% · +16 points
Safer alternative1X · 63%
Other strong marketsBoth teams score · 68% · Over 2.5 · at least 3 goals · 67%
Most likely exact score1-1 · 10%

A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.

Likely score
1-1
10% · then 2-1, 1-2
Expected goals
1.8 - 1.7
total 3.5
Over 2.5
67%
Under 33%
Both teams score
68%
No 32%
Latest games: Crystal Palace
D@ Besiktas2-2
L@ Lyon3-2
Wvs Lech Poznan4-0
Latest games: Hoffenheim
Wvs Lyon3-0
Lvs Besiktas2-3
L@ OFI Crete2-0

All Europa League matches →