N.E.C. – Omonia
Europa League · Thursday 5 November 17:45. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.
17:45Medium reliabilityHomeN.E.C.1-1likelyAwayOmoniaModel2 · Omonia 45%
Home
N.E.C.
1-1likely
Away
Omonia
Match CenterStatistics only
131%
X23%
245%
Expected goals1.5 – 1.9
Reliabilitymedium
Home form
LDW
Away form
WWL
Most likely score1-110%
Why this outcome
The model expects 1.5 goals for N.E.C. and 1.9 for Omonia. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.
✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome2 · Omonia45%
Safer double chanceX269%
Most likely exact score1-110%
A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.
Why the model says this
- N.E.C.N.E.C. defence: concedes 17% more than average.
- MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 6% less than the away side.
- OmoniaOmonia defence: concedes 1% more than average.
- OmoniaOmonia attack: scores 1% less than the league average.
- MatchRecent form: N.E.C. LDW, Omonia WWL (small weight: at most ±3% on expected goals).
Putting these factors together, the model expects 1.5 goals for N.E.C. and 1.9 for Omonia: the probability of every score comes from here.
Statistical analysis
The model expects 1.5 goals for N.E.C. and 1.9 for Omonia. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.
The model's final prediction
Both teams score66%
League average for this market52% · +15 points
Safer alternativeX2 · 69%
Other strong marketsX2 · Omonia avoid defeat · 69% · Both teams score · 66%
Most likely exact score1-1 · 10%
A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.
Likely score
1-1
10% · then 1-2, 2-1
Expected goals
1.5 - 1.9
total 3.4
Over 2.5
66%
Under 34%
Both teams score
66%
No 34%
Latest games: N.E.C.
W@ GNK Dinamo2-4
Dvs Levski Sofia1-1
L@ Juventus5-0
Latest games: Omonia
Lvs Benfica1-4
W@ Celje0-3
Wvs Celta1-0