Rennes – Olympiacos
Europa League · Thursday 5 November 17:45. Statistical estimates from the model: not certainties and not an invitation to gamble.
17:45Low reliabilityHomeRennes1-1likelyAwayOlympiacosModel2 · Olympiacos 37%
Home
Rennes
1-1likely
Away
Olympiacos
Match CenterStatistics only
137%
X26%
237%
Expected goals1.4 – 1.4
Reliabilitylow
Home form
DWD
Away form
WWW
Most likely score1-112%
Why this outcome
The model expects 1.4 goals for Rennes and 1.4 for Olympiacos. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.
✦ The model's final prediction
Most likely 1X2 outcome2 · Olympiacos37%
Safer double chanceX263%
Most likely exact score1-112%
A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.
Why the model says this
- OlympiacosOlympiacos defence: concedes 11% less than average.
- OlympiacosOlympiacos attack: scores 8% less than the league average.
- RennesRennes attack: scores 6% more than the league average.
- MatchHome advantage: in this league the home side scores on average 6% less than the away side.
- RennesRennes defence: concedes 5% less than average.
Putting these factors together, the model expects 1.4 goals for Rennes and 1.4 for Olympiacos: the probability of every score comes from here.
Statistical analysis
The model expects 1.4 goals for Rennes and 1.4 for Olympiacos. An open match: no outcome is above 50%.
The model's final prediction
Both teams score58%
League average for this market52% · +7 points
Safer alternativeX2 · 63%
Other strong marketsUnder 3.5 · at most 3 goals · 68% · X2 · Olympiacos avoid defeat · 63%
Most likely exact score1-1 · 12%
A statistical estimate from the model: not a certainty and not an invitation to gamble.
Likely score
1-1
12% · then 1-2, 2-1
Expected goals
1.4 - 1.4
total 2.8
Over 2.5
54%
Under 46%
Both teams score
58%
No 42%
Latest games: Rennes
D@ Juventus2-2
Wvs OFI Crete2-1
D@ Sturm Graz0-0
Latest games: Olympiacos
Wvs Sparta Praha1-0
W@ Marseille0-1
Wvs Jagiellonia2-1